Beneficiary on ex-spouse life insurance in Nebraska

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Beneficiary on ex-spouse life insurance in Nebraska

I live in Nebraska and My Ex- husband just died and
still had my name as beneficiary on his life insurance
policy that is provided by his employer. The policy
was employer provided and was part of his benefits
at no cost. Does Nebraska have a law that
automatically removes me from beneficiary since we
are divorced? He also had my name as beneficiary
on retirement acct through employer.

Asked on April 19, 2019 under Insurance Law, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In your state, a divorce does not automatically make you a non-beneficiary of life insurance or a retirement account. It may revoke your status as beneficiary if:
1) Anything in yourt divorce decree or settlement said you were giving your rights or interests as a beneficiary to these things, since in that case, you either voluntarily gave up those rights or a court ordered that they be given up.
2) You were not designated solely by name but as "my wife, [insert name]" since in that case, a court, in giving effect to your ex-husband's wishes, would look at the language "my wife" and conclude he only wished you to be a beneficiary because and while you were his wife--and so, when you are no longer his wife, you are not entitled to something you had only due to your status as his wife. But if you were named solely by name, there is implication in the document making you a beneficiary that it was contingent on your marital status; you would still be eligible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption