How to stop child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop child support?

A man is paying C, and has paid a total of $170K over the past 15 years. Currently, his 17 year old son dropped out of high school; in his state that is compulsory age. The mother will not communicate with the man. The man has no problem paying support. However since there is no communication or interaction with his son, can this man go before a judge and ask that if this boy can make a grown up choice, why should he have to support a man?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written, the father needs to consult with a family law attorney in order to file an order issued by the court terminating the child support order presently in place. Such is the best recourse to stop the court issued child support order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption