How often must an employee be paid?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often must an employee be paid?

I was told that I would receive a paycheck for my first 2 weeks at a new position on Friday. I showed up and they stated that since they internal were late in getting my information in to payroll, I would have to wait until the next payroll date. Now I will have 3 pay periods on 1 week, so I will have to wait a month total for my first paycheck. Can they hold my pay like this or must they cut me a check for the time worked and not be told, I will just have to wait?

Asked on June 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Neither federal or FL law mandates how often an employer must pay its employees. Therefore, FL businesses can pay their employees daily, weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly, monthly, quarterly, semi-annually or even annually.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption