Being accused of theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Being accused of theft

A detective has contacted me saying I am being
accused of theft, no charges have been filed yet. He
wants me to meet him Monday. I do not live in the
same city anymore in which the crime occurred. I am
trying to find legal help quickly, but dont know what
to do.

Asked on September 29, 2018 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are under no duty to speak with the police, even if they should show up at your home. You are under no duty to do so. The fact is that they are trained and experienced in getting people to make incriminating statements about themselves or others. At this point, you need to consult directly with  local criminal law attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption