What is the collection process on a workers’ comp award against an uninsured employer?

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the collection process on a workers’ comp award against an uninsured employer?

I was employed by an LLC in GA. I was injured at work and the employer notified me in writing that their workers comp carrier denied treatment for my injury. I contacted the workers comp board to file a claim, and at that time the board informed me that my employer had no comp insurance and suggested I file a claim. I was awarded a sum of money. I had paid for my own treatment which was a knee injury. My employer appealed to the workers comp appeals board but my award was upheld. The employer has not paid the award. What can I do to collect the money? Did the employer commit any sort of fraud by notifying me in writing that their insurance carrier denied my claim when there was no insurance to begin with? Can I again sue in small claims for breach of contract since I was under written contract which specifically had a workers comp provision? 

Asked on January 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It seems that you may have many causes of actions (legitimate reasons to sue) your employer here.  But I think that you need to sirt out your claims and I think that you should bring your contract to an attorney to review, along with all the paperwork regarding the comp award, etc.  And do not forget to bring with you the letter that your employer wrote indicating that their carrier had denied the claim - an obvious lie and a great support on the breach of contract claim in your lawsuit.  You really may be sitting in the driver's seat on this matter.  Also, discuss the many options you have in collection: levy on bank accounts, levy on personal property, etc.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption