Is there a distance beyond which public nudity is not prosecutable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a distance beyond which public nudity is not prosecutable?

I’m usually nude at home, including outside in my yard. My nearest
neighbor is more than 200 yards away, and the nearest place to the road is
over 125 yards away. I try to take care not to be visible to the
occasional passing car or to the neighbors, but would I be subject to
prosecution if I were seen without clothes at such distances? Is there any
such thing as a ‘safe distance’? I’m in Indiana.

Asked on September 28, 2018 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast safe distance. As a rough rule of thumb, if you can be seen withoout the use of magnification (e.g. no binoculars or telescope) from someone standing someplace they could legally be, then you are in violation of the law. If you are safe from being seen except with magnification, you should be ok. It's essentially the "naked eye" test: when you can be seen nude by the naked eye, you are violating the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption