Must a Will need to be probated and, if so, how do you find out if it was?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a Will need to be probated and, if so, how do you find out if it was?

Before my husband died in 2005 he was in his mother’s Will as an equal heir with his brother. His mother developed dementia about 1 1/2 years after my husband’s death. His mother just died and neither myself nor my son have heard a word about the Will. His brother was the executor. Did he have to probate the Will? How can we find out?

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your brother in law does not have to probate your mother in law's will if your mother in law left no assets to be distributed to her heirs.  If she left assets in her name, then he will have to open an estate (probate the will).

You should call the probate court in the county where your mother in law lived to find out if a will has been admitted to probate.  Often, you can check this online as well.

Several things could have happened in the years between your husband's death and your mother in law's death.  She could have changed her will.  She could have used her assets for her care.  The will could have been lost or destroyed.

You and your son would be well served to speak with your brother in law about this.  It would give you peace of mind.  If this is not possible or practical, contact a probate attorney in the county where your mother in law died to advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption