How long can the county sheriff’s office withhold my possessions as evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can the county sheriff’s office withhold my possessions as evidence?

I had the county police department seize several of my belongings such as my car phone computer. for an investigation of a family member. it has been 4 months and my things have not been returned or released to me. What could I do to get my things back?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have your personal items  seized as part of a police investigation such as your car telephone and computer involving a family member, you will be able to receive their return after the investigation is concluded and if no criminal charges are filed against the family member.

If criminal charges are filed against the family member, you will not be able to recover the items you are writing about until the criminal case is resolved. I suggest that you contact the district attorney's office regarding the status of your ability to receive the return of the items you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption