How is alimony determined?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is alimony determined?

I am 34 and my wife is 30; we’ve been married just under 5 years. I helped her through grad school and to start her practice. I have a high school diploma. While at present i still make a bit more her future earning potential is vastly greater then mine as i am at top pay grad and her business is growing. I make $20 per hour for a 40 hour week. She charges $85 to $100 an hour and has between 15 to 16 clients a week hoping to raise that to 20 plus soon. She was diagnosed with a mild case of lupus about 1 1/2 years ago but has not had it impact her ability to work because of her chosen field (counseling). Will i have to pay her?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Alimony in Colordado is known as maintenance or spousal support.  Thre is no automatic right to maintentacne or spousal support in Colordao and a Judge will make he final determination.  The money is awarded in cases where the intent to assist a spouse who lacks sufficient means to take care of themselves is met.  The longer the marriage the more likely support will be awarded.  The shorter the marriage the less likely it will awarded. There is short term alimony and long term.  Here how her condition effects her ability may play a prt in the decision and you should consult an attorney about this all. But I think that based upon generalities you may not have to pay.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption