Can the courts make you sign a quit claim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the courts make you sign a quit claim deed?

I am waiting for my divorce decree. we are upside down in our home and my husband wants to stay in the home; he is trying to force me to sign a quit claim deed so that he may try to modify the loan. Can the courts make me sign the quit claim deed, especially when it will not benefit me. It will benefit me more to let the house go.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You left out s bit of important information: did you agree as to property distribution and settlement? If you did not agre to have the house go to him and there has been no tial on the matter then you are still in the same boat with the house.  A court can force you to sign over the house if they award it to him after a trial.  Does not sound as if that happened here.  Time for talking with an attorney.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption