bankruptcy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

bankruptcy

In the state of Nevada can a person file bankruptcy alone if they are married?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, the question isn't about whether you can or not, the question is how your marital assets are going to be handled, and marital debts, etc. How it will impact your spouse, if the trustee will have issues, etc.

Try the following and then consult a bankruptcy attorney in Nevada at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record the Nevada State Bar.

https://family-law.freeadvice.com/family-law/

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption