After paying monthly household needs such as rent electric etc. and left with 3 dollars how much if any can be garnished from your pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After paying monthly household needs such as rent electric etc. and left with 3 dollars how much if any can be garnished from your pay

hosehold expense rent, electric phone regular calble car ins. food/staples gas

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When determining how much to garnish from your pay, a court will figure out how much you need for basic living expenses such as rent, utility, food, etc.

If you have very little left or nothing left to be garnished, then garnishment will probably not be allowed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption