If I was held at gunpoint and robbed but the suspect had a bracelet on his ankle for house arrest, can I sue the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was held at gunpoint and robbed but the suspect had a bracelet on his ankle for house arrest, can I sue the state?

I was held at gunpoint and robbed at work. The suspects took my car and there was a high speed chase. The cops arrested suspects after wrecking the vehicle. It turns out that 1 suspect who was 15 years of age had a bracelet on his ankle for house arrest . This was at 12am in the morning. Can I sue the state or whoever is responsible for monitoring this ankle bracelet. He should have never been out of his residence. I’m emotionally scared from this.

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue the state. The state is not responsible for someone commiting a crime--even someone under monitoring, under supervision, under house arrest, etc. That he violated house arrest makes his punishment now worse; it does not make the state liable for his criminal act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption