How to collect on a bank levy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect on a bank levy?

I am a judgment creditor and had a levy placed on the debtor’s bank account. The bank is holding the funds until the release date which is 5 months from now. How can I get the bank to release the funds earlier? Also, are there any other avenues of collection?

Asked on October 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Usually when a judgment creditor levies upon a bank account of a judgment debtor (usually through the sheriff's office of the county where the bank account is located), the judgment debtor is given notice of the levy and has a certain amount of time (usually 15 days) to file a claim of exemption with the court where the judgment came from.

If no claim if exemption is filed  and served by the judgment debtor, the sheriff's office then releases the money "grabbed" by the levy to the judgment creditor. If a claim of exemption is filed by the judgment debtor, the court sets a hearing date and notice of the hearing is sent to the judgment creditor.

The five month release date that you have written about makes no sense under standard debt collection practices. I suggest that you contact someone at the bank where the judgment debtor's funds are to get further clarification as to when the money is to be released. The five month waiting period just does not seem right.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption