Auto insurance coverage lapse dispute – isn’t there such thing as a ‘right to reinstate’ when coverage has lapsed ??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto insurance coverage lapse dispute – isn’t there such thing as a ‘right to reinstate’ when coverage has lapsed ??

I’ve been with Progressive ins Co. for the past 2yrs. I pay my insurance premiums in advance every 6 months. So, I make only 2 payments a year. On, May 21st, I was involved in an accident. When I finally arrived home, later that evening, I immediately got on line, on the progressive website, to file a claim. I was informed that, my policy had ended on Apr.30th, and that if i wanted to continue my policy, I needed to make a payment. So, I made the payment instantly. My payment was taken, and applied to my original policy. The ins.co. is telling me there is no coverage for my accident.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like there should be coverage back to the date of the accident if they accepted your payment and applied it to the original policy.  You will need to talk to an attorney who handles first party insurance coverage matters in your area.  You can find one on attorneypages.com or by calling your local bar association. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption