What am I in title to from a auto accident where I incurred injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I in title to from a auto accident where I incurred injuries?

Was in auto accident and injuries were neck, back and surgery on my finger. Also, they had to place a pin in the left pinkie finger. I’m left handed.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were involved in a motor vehicle accident, you may be entitled to compensation for your medical bills as well as for the injuries that you received.  Your first step in recovering money should be to consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney.  In any accident, in order to recover damages you need to be able to establish that a party was at fault and that that parties' actions caused your injuries.  You also need to be able to document your injuries with respect to your medical bills and your physical injuries.  Based upon the facts that you have provided, it is not possible to determine what, if any, parties are at fault in this instance; however, you do appear to have suffered significant damages.  Finally, it is unclear whether the party at fault has insurance and/or assets that will allow for recovery if you are able to demonstrate fault.  Nevertheless, your attorney will be able to determine the strengths and weaknesses of your case and determine the best way to proceed forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption