What to do if my auto insurer denies coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my auto insurer denies coverage?

My 17 year old son took one of my vehicles while I was out of town. He was involved in a multi-car

accident on the freeway but was not issued a citation. My son has a legal address/residence at his mother’s. We are divorced and both remarried. I believed that he was covered on his mother’s auto insurance policy and would allow him to drive the vehicle to work or school on occasion when needed, however not on this occasion as we were away. He was coming over to watch the dog while we were away for the weekend. Long story short, the insurer said as he used the vehicle on

occasion and was not listed on my policy, they are most likely going to deny coverage. Is this

correct?

Asked on March 27, 2019 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is most likely correct. When you fail to list a family member on a policy, if that member is predictably sometimes at your your house and has access to or use of your car--the way a 17-year son would be, especially when you say he could sue the car for school or work on occasion--then accidents involving that person are not covered. You are legally obligated to list all household or family members who may predictaby access or use your car on the policy, and a failure to do so excludes coverage for that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption