Can my husband have me removed from his house he pays for everything .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband have me removed from his house he pays for everything .

Can my husband have me removed from his
house considering he is the sole
provider and everything is in his name.

Asked on November 18, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless and until a legal separation agreement or final decree of divorce has been granted, the house remainsthe "joint marital residence". This means that you both have a right to live there, no matter whose name it is in and no matter who pays all of the bills. If you want a divorce, you can file yourself; most states have on-line information for doing this. Also, if money is an issue, see if Legal Aid can help you out. If not, see if there is a law school in your area since they typically run legal clinics that take clients for free or reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

 
Unless and until a legal separation agreement or final decree of divorce has been granted, the house remainsthe "joint marital residence". This means that you both have a right to live there, no matter whose name it is in and no matter who pays all of the bills. If you want a divorce, you can file yourself; most states have on-line information for doing this. Also, if money is an issue, see if Legal Aid can help you out. If not, see if there is a law school in your area since they typically run legal clinics that take clients for free or reduced fees. Finally, see if your local county/state bar association has a list of attorneys who represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption