Can i get the divorce case dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get the divorce case dismissed?

If my husband filed for divorce but we have been intimate since can the judge
dismiss the case. Arkansas

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If it is a no-fault divorce, based upon the two of you being apart, and you and he have not merely had encounters, but have cohabitated since the case was filed, that could result in a dismissal...though he can then start over later, after you and he are apart again. Mere intimacy, without cohabitation, would likely not result in a dismissal, since no-fault divorce is not based on not having sex--it's based on not living together or sharing a life.
If it is a fault-based divorce, being intimate does not necessarily invalidate the divorce, though it is possible that in some cases, it will provide evidence undercutting his case for divorce (e.g. if he claimed you were cruel and abusive to him--that could be difficult to square with voluntarily having relations or sex). 
Ultimately, if someone wants to divorce you, they will--the law does not let you keep someone married to against their will. You may be better off not fighting the divorce, but rather getting a divorce attorney to help you get the best property/asset distribution and most support possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption