How does an auto accident settlement work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an auto accident settlement work?

The Insurance company wants to pay $15,000 minus any liens. That is the max coverage of the at fault driver. The chiropractor said that he will get paid upon settlement and I don’t know how much that bill amounts too and the physical therapy as well. How do I negotiate pain and suffering for an injured lower back and shoulder rotate cuff tear?

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Accident Law, Arizona


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The settlement has to be sufficient to compensate you for the medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss after the attorney is paid and liens from the doctor, physical therapist  and other medical providers, if any, are paid. The settlement figure includes compensation for pain and suffering.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers, your only recourse is to reject them and sue the at-fault driver for negligence.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption