How do I go about asking the court to drop finanical responsibilty charges for the 3 years before I knew my son exsisted and a paternitity test was done?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about asking the court to drop finanical responsibilty charges for the 3 years before I knew my son exsisted and a paternitity test was done?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to go about the desires you have written about is to file a petition with the court through the use of a family law attorney. The problem is that under the laws of most states, the claim against you for child support as to a child you did not know you had would most likely not be time barred under your state's statute of limitations on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption