What to do about slander charges being filed against me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about slander charges being filed against me?

I was recently fired. The next day I posted on facebook about the rotten produce and spoiled meat that they made me serve to our customers (which is no lie). Now they are pressing slander charges on me. I also contacted their corperate office and told them about how the manager was smoking marjuana out front of the place with his buddys. Is this lawsuit against me legal?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If anything you said was not true, then you did in fact commit defamation (slander is non-written defamation, as a general rule; libel is written defamation). You say that what you posted is true; then when you appear in court, you can try to prove that, since truth is a defense to defamation. However, if you cannot prove the truth of your assertions, you may have trouble defending yourself, and could be liable for significant damages (amounts of money). It is *never* a good idea to post something negative about a former employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption