At what point does kissing become sexual contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what point does kissing become sexual contact?

In New York State, what is the legality of an adult making out with a 15-year-old? At what point does it become sexual contact? Am I in legal peril if I kiss a teenager? Is there a boundary I can’t cross?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'd say being an adult kissing a 15-year-old is a pretty common sense boundary not to cross.

As for the law, your question can best be answered by going to the link that I have provided:  http://www.nycagainstrape.org/survivors_legal.html

This site will outline what behaviors can land you in trouble.   Make one mistake and you are committing a crime.  You are playing with fire here.  Seriously, stick with someone your own age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption