2nd degrre recklessly endangering safety

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

2nd degrre recklessly endangering safety

I need help finding the right lawyer for this charge on behalf of my boyfriend. This is a small community and I need one that will fight for him, any suggestions.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are various ways you can seek out an attorney. Besides looking on line for attorneys in your area, you can call the local bar association for names of referrals of criminal attorneys that could be contacted to help your boyfriend. Also, if you live near the court, you can actually go to courthouse and try and sit in a courtroom and watch the proceedings. You may be impressed by a particular attorney and can seek a consultation with him/her.  Also, you can ask court officers, clerks and other people there about suggestions about attorneys.  This is often a very good source since you have some idea as to what you are getting rather than just an ad or a name.  

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer that practices in this area in CT.  You need to go on line and look up lawyers in the town the court is located in.  These lawyers are usually very familiar with the judges and the state's attorneys that prosecute people.  You have a better chance at getting a good result in court with a lawyer that is there all the time than an outsider. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption