what will happen if on probation and get ticket for DUI? Will person go to jail or possibly into rehab?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what will happen if on probation and get ticket for DUI? Will person go to jail or possibly into rehab?

son on probation (only 2 months into 1 years probation) for small amount of marijuana in vehicle while at school. 18 years old at time. He has just gotten ticket for DUI, MIP, open containers, and driving over 100 miles an hour. Was not put in jail.

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, you should be worried for your son -- seems he is on the wrong track -- small amount of marijuana.  Any amount of marijuana is worrisome.  He got probation -- obviously not mature enough to learn from his lesson and now he got a DUI.


Well, a number of things could happen: enhanced sentencing for the DUI, revocation of probation, possible rehab as a condition somewhere down the line if he gets probation, longer jail time.

So, he needs a good lawyer. Try www.attorneypages.com for private counsel.

Further, you should probably get him counseling for the drugs, alcohol, reckless driving.  He is lucky he didn't kill anyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption