At what age is a child no longer eligible to be put under joint custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age is a child no longer eligible to be put under joint custody?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Pennsylvania, a child becomes an adult at age 18: until then, the court will decide on custody (joint or otherwise), based on the child's best interests. The child's opinions are given some weight - how much depends on the child's maturity, the reasons for the child's preference, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption