How do I get a court order to have my wife remove me from our lease enforced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a court order to have my wife remove me from our lease enforced?

I signed a lease for my wife to move into an apartment that I was not going to live in. She filed a restraing order against me. and when we went to court for the restraing order the judge told her to remove me from the lease and she agreed to do it but has not done it.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can either file a motion to enforce the order or a motion to modify the order.  If the order included a specific date in which she was required to take care of the lease, then you would file the motion to enforce.  If the order did not contain a specific time frame for the completion of the lease change, then you may want to modify or amend the order to have a "due date" so to speak.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption