What to do if mx refuses to take me off auto loan even though the divorce decree says so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if mx refuses to take me off auto loan even though the divorce decree says so?

Asked on October 6, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" has a court order mandating that your name be removed from an automobile loan per a marital dissolution agreement and the "ex" refuses to do so, you should do the following:

1. write the "ex" seeking that your name be removed from the car loan per the court order by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need;

2. if the due date comes and goes per your letter and your name is still on the loan, your legal recourse is to file a petition with the court for an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order against the "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption