What are my rights ifI got a scar on my leg caused by an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI got a scar on my leg caused by an accident?

I was over my boyfriend’s house this summer and he pulled up on his motor cycle, parked and got off. He has a Harley, on it are 2 “saddle bags” to carry stuff. He parked it and asked me, “Can you grab my soda out of the bag on the bike?”. I walked up to it and leaned over to the open compartment to get his soda and when I did that my leg touched the exhaust pipe. It just melted my skin off. I went to the hospital like I was supposed to and followed their treatment instructions until it healed. That was 6 months ago and it’s left a rather large ugly scare and pain radiating from that area.

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You would have no rights vis-a-vis the motorcycle manufacturer--the product was not defective. You were injured because you did something you shouldn't; touch the hot exhaust pipe.

2) IF the medical care was deficient--it was careless; they gave you the wrong treatment; they didn't follow up appropriately; etc.--then you might have a case for any disability and disfigurement resulting. But if the hospital basically did everything right and you have large and painful scar because that's what common happens in this situation, there would be no liability. Liability is the result of wrongful or negligent behavior; sometimes the behavior was fine but there's a bad outcome--that, however, does not result in liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption