Cana parent be charged with harboring a fugitive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cana parent be charged with harboring a fugitive?

Can I be charged with harboring a fugitive if law enforcement arrests my son in my home?  He is wanted on a failure to appear. A warrant has been issued.

Asked on October 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Harboring a fugitive refers to the crime of knowingly hiding a wanted criminal from the authorities.  Since you are aware of the warrant that has been issued for your son, if you allow him refuge (i.e. let him stay) in your home, yes, you could be so charged - whether or not you are his parent. While federal and state laws vary, you will be putting yourself at risk for doing so.  Right now you should not let him enter your home or make him leave if he is already there.  And don't give him any money.

Bottom line, you should consult with a criminal law attorney about you and your son's situation.  Frankly, the best thing to do is to get your son to turn himself in and deal with this.  I don't know the underlying charge involved, but his running is only making a bad situation worse. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption