Do i have a case for disability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i have a case for disability

I have medical issues and
provided a letter to my
employer. They still made
me do work that was
against my restrictions
and now im in so much pain
i barely can move

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Eligibility for disability in your state depends on it *not* being caused by work: here's a link to a state website setting that out very clearly. http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/tdi/tdihome.html
Therefore, if the injury was due to working, or at least was significantly exacerbated by working, you may not be eligibility. For disability purposes, you would be better off if your inability to work was not caused by work.
If the injury or damage was caused by work, then worker's compensation may be the appropriate benefit; here's a link you may find helpful - http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/wc/wc_index.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption