Can my landlord issue a new month-to-month lease increasing the rent $100 in 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord issue a new month-to-month lease increasing the rent $100 in 30 days?

There is a clause in the lease that either party may end or change the terms of the lease by giving 30 days notice. However, state law requires 45 days notice on rent increase.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a month-to-month lease only requires thirty days written notice for a change of terms including a rent increase.  However, if your state's law requires 45 days notice before a rent increase, then the state law is controlling and overrules a provision of the lease that is contrary to state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption