As a contractor of a staffing firm, can I accept a job offer from a company I was contracted to if I signed a non-compete agreement with the staffing company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a contractor of a staffing firm, can I accept a job offer from a company I was contracted to if I signed a non-compete agreement with the staffing company?

I worked for Company A. They contracted me to Company B who in turn contracted me to Company C. A week after leaving Company A, Company C offered me a full-time position with their company that I would like to accept. They confirmed they have no business relationship with Company A, only Company B. Can I accept the job with Company C or will I risk being sued for violating the non compete/ nonsolicitation agreement I signed with Company A?

The agreemnt I signed reads,

Asked on July 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your answer is found in Section 4.1, where "company" and "client" are defined. If Company C  meets the definition of a "client" of the "company" (presumably A) you were contractually deemed to work for, then you cannot work for them--it is barred by the nonsolicitation agreement. If C is not a client of A under the contract, or B is not also considered the "company" you worked for under the agreement, you are free to this. The definitional section of your agreement will answer you question, since contracts, including non-competes, are enforced according to their plain terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption