What to do if I worked for a company for 2 weeks and I resigned but was penalized $500?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I worked for a company for 2 weeks and I resigned but was penalized $500?

Now it is time for me to receive compensation for the 2 weeks that I worked, however they are saying I will receive it less $500 for damages for not giving a 60 day notice. I wasn’t made aware that this would happen if I didn’t put in a 60 day notice. How can I be penalized? I also never signed a contract only an offer letter. Is this legal?

Asked on October 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there was no contract in which you agreed that should you leave without 60 days notice, they may not penalize you this money; rather they owe you pay for the full time you worked. You would have had to agree contractually to the penalty. If they will not pay it, you could sue them for the money, but economically, that would only make sense if you sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption