What to do if 4 years ago I was arrested for alleged battery but charges were never filed yet it is showing on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 4 years ago I was arrested for alleged battery but charges were never filed yet it is showing on a background check?

Charges were never filed as there was no evidence to the support the claims. A year later, I joined the military last year and I obtained a concealed handgun license, so the arrest clearly wasn’t effecting me. However, recently I went to rent an apartment and was denied because I was “charged” with Felony Battery of a Minor. What can I do?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see about the chances and costs filing a motion with the court to seal your criminal matter where there was no conviction but only a charge. If you get the file sealed, then you make a demand upon the reporting companies as to your background to remove the arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption