What can we do about a missed diagnosis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do about a missed diagnosis?

My wife has hyperthyroid and possibly Graves disease that her primary doctor over the last 2 years did nothing about. As a result her test levels went up. Now she is having severe health issues.

Asked on October 27, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on if the doctor did the proper tests and whether if was reasonable to misdiagnose because of the symptoms or tests results.  You need to see a new doctor with the full record and see if the new doctor would have the same concerns or miss the results.   Medical negligence or malpractice is difficult to prove and expensive to litigate so be prepared. 

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on if the doctor did the proper tests and whether if was reasonable to misdiagnose because of the symptoms or tests results.  You need to see a new doctor with the full record and see if the new doctor would have the same concerns or miss the results.   Medical negligence or malpractice is difficult to prove and expensive to litigate so be prepared. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption