If I have an open bar at my wedding, am I responsible if my guest is involved in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an open bar at my wedding, am I responsible if my guest is involved in an auto accident?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a question that is commonly referred to as Dram Shop liability.  The laws vary from state to state and the answer to this question is best had from an attorney in your area. What the attorney needs to know is where you are having the event, if you have to obtain the liquor license for it (some public venues require it if you are not having it in a restaurant or a hotel or a "regular" wedding establishment).  Generally speaking the venue is the party who holds the license and who is responsible for a violation of any laws that occur on their premises.  If you were having the reception in your home then the law might indeed hold you responsible.  Check and make sure so that nothing mars your big day.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption