As a beneficiary do i have a right to material items as well

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a beneficiary do i have a right to material items as well

My mother passed away leaving me her
beneficiary. To life insurance she also
has 5vehicles and 2 rvs parked where
she lived with a guy. Now she is gone n
he is wanting all the vehicles they are
on his property

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Being the beneficiary on life insurance has nothing to do with anything else she owned--it only affects who gets the life insurance.
If she had a will, her assets will go to whomever she willed them to: it could be you, it could be him, it could be some third person(s) or charity(ies), etc. If she did not have a will, her assets will be distributed according to "intestate succession," or the rules for who gets what when there is no will--in your state, if she has no living spouse and no other children, it will all go to you.
But be aware that anything that was jointly titled with this fellow, like a car in both their names, will not be part of her estate and will not go to her beneficiaries or heirs; rather, when two people jointly own a vehicle or real estate (at least in the most common way they would jointly own it), when one dies, it automatically becomes the sole property of the other. And anything titled solely in his name remains his. So the key issues here are: is there a will, and, if so, what does it say? And in whose name are the vehicles and RV's titled?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption