Can you get a judgement put on you and your bank account levied/garnished w/o any notification of court hearing.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get a judgement put on you and your bank account levied/garnished w/o any notification of court hearing.

We got our account froze/levied without any notification of intent to sue, or a cout date to show up. Is this legal to be done? (the debt was an unpaid traffic ticket) and the collection agency is the one that took it to court

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I wouldn't bet on this being illegal.  You should check with an attorney in your area, and you can find lawyers in places such as our website, http://attorneypages.com

If this were a commercial creditor, I would say you were entirely right, that you should have had notice and a hearing  -- and a trial to judgment! -- before your bank account was levied on.  But an unpaid parking ticket is a different matter;  the ticket gave you notice of a court hearing, if you wanted one.  When you didn't show up, the judgment was entered against you by default.  The collection agency is actually working for the government, on this one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption