How long are divorce papers goood for after they have been signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long are divorce papers goood for after they have been signed?

Not yet filed.

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well it is good that at least they are signed! That is generally most of the battle.  Technically speaking divorce papers and agreements between parties do not really go stale.  However, that being said, it there is a chance, over time, either that your circumstances will change or that the court’s procedures and requirements will change. And eventually, your documents will become stale and that will require that you will have to redo them anyway. Obviously, the sooner you and your spouse sign the papers and deliver them for filing, the lower the likelihood of either of these problems occurring.  So I would strongly suggest that you attempt to file them as soon as you possibly can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption