If a tenant damages the siding on their rental, are they responsible for redoing the siding on the whole house?

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tenant damages the siding on their rental, are they responsible for redoing the siding on the whole house?

We were renting a place and melted the siding accidental with our barbeque. Now the landlord is insisting that we are responsible for paying for the whole house to be redone. Are we just responsible for the whole house or just the damaged part? There were no contracts or agreements signed. aA no walk through was done before we moved in.

Asked on July 15, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Montana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for repairing the damage that  you did. However, that *could* involve making greater or broader repairs if there's no way to put things right w/out replacing everything. For example, say that the siding is some unusual make, model, composition, or color that is no longer available. In that case, you could not require the owner to have an obvious ill-fitting "patch" on this home that would lower it's value--you'd likely have to replace it all.

So the rule is, you need to pay for the least expensive option that restores it to the quality and condition that existed prior to the damage. You might consider getting quotes for the repair or replacement yourself, so you can determine what the options are. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption