If I sell something on an online auction/sales site, am I creating a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sell something on an online auction/sales site, am I creating a contract?

Asked on October 30, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you sell something in an online auction, you create a contract.  When you put the item up for sale, you are making an offer to sell it for a certain price.  Typically, there is a minimum price that will be accepted.  The offer is made to anyone who sees your site.  Once someone agrees to pay that price, you have acceptance.  With an auction, there may be several bidders but only one successful buyer.  Still, once the auction closes, you have a contract for the sale of the item.  You have an exchange of promises to sell and to buy, and you have valuable consideration for each.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption