How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit?

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a landlord have to return a security deposit?

I want to know in IN whether or not a landlord has to send the security deposit within 45 days or do they have to have it to the ex-tenant within 45 days? My landlord is trying to send the check on day 45. I think it states it has to be in my hands on the 45th day.

Asked on July 15, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Landlord tenant laws are different in each state.  Security deposit returns are among the most contentious issues for both landlords and the former tenants.  Tenants want as much back as possible and landlords need to cover and want to ensure to cover costs for repairs and cleaning.  Of course, oftentimes, landlords fail to give the tenants the itemized list of actual costs and monies spent and/or fail to give the remaining monies in a timely fashion.  The amount of time a landlord has to return such monies depends on the state and sometimes may also depend on if this is a government program or otherwise. In Indiana, the landlord must give you the money along with the itemized not more than 45 days after you deliver possession of the rental back to the landlord. If your landlord fails to do so within 45 days, you are entitled to a refund of all of your security deposit due and attorney's fees.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption