As tenanta, are we allowed to charge a fee and clean it ourselves or are we required to use a service?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As tenanta, are we allowed to charge a fee and clean it ourselves or are we required to use a service?

Our ex-tenants are threatening to sue us for charging them a cleaning fee. We have photos to show it wasn’t clean. We cleaned it ourselves and charged the rate we were quoted from other companies. Are we allowed to do that? There were other issues as well, such as missing screens, missing garage door openers, broken blinds, cracked window, etc.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a landlord is faced with cleaning up a rental to re-rent, he or she can hire out the cleaning costs or do it himself or herself. Custom and practice in the rental industry is for the landlord to hire out the costs of cleaning the rental to rent again to a third party.

If you have a written quote from a cleaning company for the rental that you are writing about and decided to clean it yourself, you can charge the former tenant the costs of the quote from the third party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption