Can a landlord discuss what you owe with your family members?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord discuss what you owe with your family members?

My landlord discussed what I owed to my brother who works for the company n not the apt complex I lived in. I had already made arrangements with the manger under her and she never contacted me about the total.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no law per se precluding one's landlord from discussing with his or her tenant's family monetary obligations that the tenant owes. However, from a business practice doing so seems to be poor judgment on the landlord's part in bringing in outside parties into a dispute about rental issues between a landlord and the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption