Are videos that show the soon to be ex spouse intoxicated or in other unfortunate/embarassing situations allowed in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are videos that show the soon to be ex spouse intoxicated or in other unfortunate/embarassing situations allowed in court?

Will the judge decide in favor of the other parent if something like that is used in court? What about dui’s, even if they are older and happened before the marriage and/or before the child was even born?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Videos like this may be prejudicial but it really depends on when and where the video was taken. While the court will have to entertain suppression motions, it may consider it. Issues dealing with prior bad acts may not be admissible, but again, the way and manner things are brought up is something your lawyer is an expert at and will decide whether it is in your best interest to raise these issues somehow while in the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption