Exempt or non exempt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Exempt or non exempt

I am a non management salaried employee at a
private owned doctors office. Am I exempt or non
exempt?

Asked on June 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You *may* be exempt. If you are salaried and non-managerial, you would be exempt if your weekly salary is at least $455/week, and if you meet one of the "tests" or "criteria" for exemption, which can be found on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website under "overtime." If your job's duties and authority falls under at least one of those tests (pay particular attention to the "administrative employee" test) and your salary is high enough, you are exempt from overtime. Otherwise, you would not be, and would be entitled to overtime even though salaried.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption