Are there any laws against working a late shift and coming in early the next day?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws against working a late shift and coming in early the next day?

I work at a bar where we are open until 3 am. We are typically here until 4 am-5 am. There have been nights I have been here from 4 pm until 5:30am and then have to be back to open the store at 10 am. Are there any laws against having this little of time between a close and an open shift?

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, absent certain regulated occupations (truck drivers, some medical personel, pilots, etc.), there is no limit on the number of hours that an employee can be made to work. That is unless this issue is addressed under the terms of an employment contract or union ageeement. Bottom line, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption