A neighbor of mine illegally parked his double wide mobile home on my property? What can I do to fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A neighbor of mine illegally parked his double wide mobile home on my property? What can I do to fight this?

The property is located in Colorado Springs, CO its actually in a small
unincorporated area called Black Forest, CO in El Paso County.

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your neighbor seeking either or both of:
1) A court order requiring him to remove the mobile home; and/or
2) Monetary compensation for his use of your land (basically, the fair "rent" for the amount of he used, for the amount of time the home has been there).
He has no legal right to put his home on your land, and the courts will enforce your property rights. You can't sue in small claims court, however: small claims cannot issue orders. So you will need to sue in "regular" country court. That being the case, you may wish to hire an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption