How do you find out if payday loans are legal in your state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you find out if payday loans are legal in your state?

About a year ago I was having a hard time to make ends meet and I got myself caught up in getting 3 payday loans. When it came time to pay it just made things worse so I closed the account. A company is now threatening to have me arrest because they said I committed fraud and even called my co-workers to get my supervisor fax number. Can they do this?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you are writing about seems to be an unfair debt collection practice under state and federal law in this country where your co-workers have been called about your situation. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you.

To find out if pay day loans are legal in your state, I suggest that you call your state's attorney general's office to discuss the legality of the pay day loans you agreed to within your state. The consumer attorney that I wrote about could also help you on the subject as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption